The North Carolina Chamber is led by business people who volunteer their time and expertise to the organization. Below is a list of all the chairmen who have led our Chamber since its founding in 1942, along with the year of their chairmanship. Former chairmen are members of the Chamber Executive Committee until they reach age 70.

PAST CHAIRS

2016 – Dale Jenkins, Raleigh

2015 – Anne Lloyd, Raleigh

2014 – Jim Whitehurst, Durham

2013 – Jack Bailey, Raleigh

2012 – Frank Holding Jr., Raleigh

2011 – 12 Stan Kelly, Winston-Salem

2010 – 11 Cynthia Marshall, Cary

2009 – 10 Robert H. Stolz, Charlotte

2008 – 09 Bill D. Johnson, Raleigh

2007 – 08 John Atkins, Raleigh

2006 – 07 Graham Denton, Charlotte

2005 – 06 Stephen Miller, Asheville

2004 – 05 Barry Eveland, Cornelius

2003 – 04 Sue W. Cole, Greensboro

2002 – 03 Jim Hyler, Raleigh

2001 – 02 Gordon Myers, Asheville

2000 – 01 Malcolm E. “Mac” Everett, Charlotte

1999 – 00 Earl N. “Phil” Phillips, High Point

1998 – 99 Stephen P. Zelnak Jr., Raleigh

1997 – 98 Thomas W. Bradshaw Jr., Raleigh

1996 – 97 Charles E. Zeigler Jr., Gastonia

1995 – 96 L.M. “Bud” Baker, Winston-Salem

1994 – 95 John O. McNairy, Kinston

1993 – 94 G. Smedes York, Raleigh

1992 – 93 R. Stuart Dickson, Charlotte

1991 – 92 Donald R. Hughes, Greensboro

1990 – 91 S. Bobo Tanner III, Rutherfordton

1989 – 90 Edwin B. Borden, Goldsboro

1988 – 89 John F. McNair III, Winston-Salem

1987 – 88 William S. Lee, Charlotte

1986 – 87 Richard L. Daugherty, Research Triangle Park

1985 – 86 Sherwood H. Smith Jr., Raleigh

1984 – 85 Claude Ramsey, Asheville

1983 – 84 C. C. Cameron, Charlotte

1982 – 83 W. David Stedman, Asheboro

1981 – 82 Thomas J. Hackney Jr., Wilson

1980 – 81 Roger Soles, Greensboro

1979 – 80 Carl Horn Jr., Charlotte

1978 – 79 J. V. “Jack” Schweppe, Shelby

1977 – 78 W. Trent Ragland Jr., Raleigh

1976 – 77 C. Felix Harvey, Kinston

1975 – 76 Chas. B. Wade Jr., Winston-Salem

1974 – 75 Garza Baldwin Jr., Pisgah Forest

1973 – 74 Thomas M. Belk, Charlotte

1972 – 73 H. Dail Holderness, Tarboro

1971 – 72 Thomas I. Storrs, Charlotte

1970 – 71 Shearon Harris, Raleigh

1969 – 70 William E. Stevens Jr., Lenoir

1968 – 69 J. C. Cowan Jr., Greensboro

1967 – 68 Halbert M. Jones, Laurinburg

1966 – 67 John Watlington Jr., Winston-Salem

1965 – 66 R. Dave Hall, Belmont

1964 – 65 William H. Ruffin, Durham

1963 – 64 Howard Holderness, Greensboro

1962 – 63 W. B. McGuire, Charlotte

1961 – 62 W. H. Weatherspoon, Raleigh

1960 – 61 G. Harold Myrick, Lincolnton

1959 – 60 Holt McPherson, High Point

1958 – 59 Edwin Pate, Laurinburg

1957 – 58 R. Grady Rankin, Gastonia

1956 – 57 Leo Harvey, Kinston

1955 – 56 Sam N. Clark, Tarboro

1954 – 55 Allen H. Sims, Gastonia

1953 – 54 R. S. Dickson, Charlotte

1951 – 53 R. G. Stockton, Winston-Salem

1948 – 51 B. Everett Jordan, Saxapahaw

1947 – 48 H. M. Wade, Charlotte

1946 – 47 Julius C. Smith, Greensboro

1945 – 46 Don Elias, Asheville

1944 – 45 J. S. Ficklen, Greenville

1942 – 44 R. L. Pope, Thomasville